Southern Plunge Marathon and Half Marathon
Marathon
Age Group Results
October 06, 2012
Timing by Total Race Solutions---When Results Matter Total Race Solutions, Inc
Female Open Winners
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Lisa Logan Ringgold GA 76 40 7 3:29:13.1 3:29:13.1 7:59/M
2 Dena Fairley Ooltewah TN 47 38 9 3:32:11.5 3:32:12.8 8:06/M
3 Mary Doman Washington DC 41 25 11 3:35:38.8 3:35:40.7 8:14/M
Male Open Winners
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Orinthal Striggles Elgin SC 117 37 1 2:52:12.5 2:52:12.5 6:34/M
2 Robby Callahan Prattville AL 22 49 2 3:08:27.8 3:08:27.8 7:12/M
3 Christopher Rayder Collierville TN 103 13 3 3:18:56.8 3:18:56.8 7:36/M
Female Master Winners
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Jennifer Funk Signal Mountain TN 49 42 14 3:39:50.0 3:39:54.5 8:23/M
2 Kathleen Dirosato Decatur GA 40 48 28 3:53:35.3 3:53:40.9 8:55/M
3 Terry Ingleburger Winchester TN 65 41 30 3:56:25.5 3:56:36.9 9:01/M
Male Master Winners
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Tony King Athens AL 72 47 4 3:25:08.9 3:25:12.0 7:50/M
2 Paul Baswell Loxley AL 9 63 5 3:27:38.1 3:27:38.1 7:55/M
3 Tim Cooley Union City TN 29 48 8 3:31:09.3 3:31:14.8 8:04/M
Female Grandmaster Winners
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Connie Reese Fayetteville TN 105 51 57 4:19:04.4 4:19:20.3 9:53/M
2 Betty Holder Ringgold GA 61 53 59 4:26:50.0 4:27:02.8 10:11/M
3 Cathie Johnson Red Boiling Springs 66 58 70 4:38:14.2 4:38:23.9 10:37/M
Male Grandmaster Winners
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Lynn Burnett Livingston TN 21 56 13 3:39:13.4 3:39:15.4 8:22/M
2 Robert Sanderson Smyrna GA 107 54 15 3:42:40.5 3:42:46.7 8:30/M
3 Wade Anderson Readyville TN 3 51 17 3:43:46.7 3:43:49.3 8:32/M
Female 20 to 29
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Lacy McDonald Knoxville TN 83 26 16 3:43:43.0 3:43:47.5 8:32/M
2 Laura Hall Nashville TN 54 24 32 3:57:11.0 3:57:12.9 9:03/M
3 Kim Martin Murfreesboro TN 82 27 36 4:03:05.1 4:03:20.9 9:17/M
4 Michelle Brown Winchester TN 18 22 47 4:10:47.3 4:10:54.5 9:34/M
5 Julia Sims Knoxville TN 112 29 60 4:28:16.4 4:28:22.9 10:14/M
6 Leah Thompson Burkburnett TX 123 29 67 4:32:56.5 4:33:04.2 10:25/M
7 Chantelle Smith Atlanta GA 114 25 69 4:35:49.0 4:35:55.2 10:32/M
8 Kira Schlesinger Nashville TN 109 27 79 4:45:15.6 4:45:29.6 10:53/M
9 Saki Katano Charlotte NC 71 27 82 4:50:44.8 4:50:57.5 11:06/M
10 Heather Shoemaker Alpharetta GA 111 27 88 5:04:14.8 5:04:30.6 11:37/M
Male 20 to 29
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Douglas Daniel Fayetteville TN 34 25 18 3:44:10.7 3:44:11.5 8:33/M
Female 30 to 39
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Teri Akovenko Chattanooga TN 1 34 12 3:36:06.4 3:36:11.0 8:15/M
2 Carri Duke Trinity AL 44 30 31 3:57:10.1 3:57:15.5 9:03/M
3 Karen Burks Eddyville KY 20 31 38 4:06:10.7 4:06:28.7 9:24/M
4 Erica Turner Liberty KY 127 37 44 4:07:37.7 4:07:44.4 9:27/M
5 Alice Lessmann Madison AL 75 36 56 4:18:48.8 4:18:48.8 9:53/M
6 Lori Davis Princeton Ky 42445 36 35 61 4:28:37.2 4:28:55.4 10:15/M
7 Tammy Blevins Hendersonville TN 12 38 77 4:42:23.4 4:42:32.1 10:47/M
8 Mara Hutchings Estill Springs TN 64 37 86 4:57:01.9 4:57:11.7 11:20/M
9 Jennifer Carneal Franklin TN 23 38 96 5:12:40.4 5:12:51.4 11:56/M
10 Crystal Davis Liberty KY 35 35 97 5:15:39.4 5:15:51.5 12:03/M
11 Nelana Towry Fayetteville TN 124 36 104 5:36:36.9 5:36:54.6 12:51/M
Male 30 to 39
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Jamie Barnett Columbia TN 7 39 6 3:28:59.9 3:29:08.3 7:59/M
2 Nash Harris Nashville TN 56 30 19 3:45:53.8 3:45:55.7 8:37/M
3 Andrew Creek Cookeville TN 32 39 22 3:47:09.3 3:47:16.5 8:40/M
4 Ben Curtis Tracy City TN 33 33 23 3:48:03.7 3:48:11.7 8:42/M
5 Samuel Ray Garner NC 102 38 51 4:13:54.8 4:14:07.6 9:41/M
6 Anthony Ohrey Henderson TN 94 30 53 4:15:26.5 4:15:36.1 9:45/M
7 Brent Blevins Hendersonville TN 11 39 54 4:16:01.4 4:16:10.9 9:46/M
8 Andrew Thomason Helena AL 120 39 55 4:16:55.6 4:17:06.8 9:48/M
9 Jonathan Parker Knoxville TN 95 32 63 4:30:09.7 4:30:14.7 10:19/M
10 Jason Thompson Burkburnett TX 121 30 66 4:32:55.6 4:33:04.0 10:25/M
11 Jason Patterson Murfreesboro TN 96 37 72 4:38:57.0 4:39:08.5 10:39/M
12 Shane Sykes Cunningham TN 118 34 73 4:40:28.2 4:40:41.5 10:42/M
13 Robert Hazard Nashville TN 58 33 78 4:43:47.1 4:43:54.7 10:50/M
14 Christopher Haynes Belvidere TN 57 38 90 5:06:08.4 5:06:35.8 11:41/M
15 Patrick O'Diam Brandon MS 93 37 92 5:08:00.9 5:08:16.8 11:45/M
16 Tyson Jominy Franklin TN 68 35 94 5:08:53.4 5:10:46.6 11:47/M
17 Halbert Walston Radcliff KY 130 38 107 5:40:39.7 5:40:53.5 13:00/M
Female 40 to 49
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Michele Brock Madison AL 16 43 33 3:57:33.8 3:57:33.8 9:04/M
2 Jill Thompson Hustonville KY 122 42 43 4:07:27.0 4:07:33.5 9:27/M
3 Nell Duggins Dunnville KY 43 41 45 4:07:37.8 4:07:44.5 9:27/M
4 Debra Schall Kingston Springs T 108 46 52 4:15:22.5 4:15:32.3 9:45/M
5 Sandy Staggs Livingston TN 116 44 74 4:40:54.0 4:41:06.8 10:43/M
6 Charlotte Corriher Wrightsville Beach 30 44 75 4:41:06.8 4:41:06.8 10:44/M
7 Lori Harmon Cabot AR 55 40 89 5:04:19.5 5:04:31.2 11:37/M
8 Penny Morrison Franklin TN 90 48 95 5:12:40.0 5:12:50.9 11:56/M
9 Susan Dickerson Murfreesboro TN 39 44 109 5:43:09.3 5:43:32.0 13:06/M
10 Robin Brasher Madison AL 15 49 112 5:50:05.3 5:50:17.6 13:22/M
11 Stephanie Henze Conover NC 59 40 115 6:07:39.1 6:07:41.6 14:02/M
Male 40 to 49
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Jeff Hager Madison AL 53 49 10 3:34:03.3 3:34:29.9 8:10/M
2 Dan Bevan Norcrss GA 10 48 20 3:46:12.7 3:46:24.5 8:38/M
3 Todd Seay Clarksville TN 110 42 24 3:48:26.3 3:48:37.5 8:43/M
4 Mark Payne Brentwood TN 97 43 27 3:52:56.1 3:52:56.1 8:53/M
5 Danny Staggs Livingston TN 115 49 29 3:53:39.3 3:53:41.9 8:55/M
6 Robert Rayder Collierville TN 104 43 34 3:59:55.6 3:59:58.3 9:09/M
7 Harold Geick Sewanee TN 51 43 35 4:00:31.1 4:00:37.3 9:11/M
8 Gerald Branim Smyrna TN 14 43 37 4:05:25.6 4:05:26.8 9:22/M
9 Joel Vallejo Nashville TN 128 41 40 4:06:30.2 4:06:39.5 9:25/M
10 Robert Price Dunwoody GA 101 42 41 4:06:43.3 4:06:48.2 9:25/M
11 Mark Watson Medina TN 132 41 49 4:12:48.6 4:12:57.1 9:39/M
12 Ashby Knox Hendersonville NC 73 42 50 4:13:00.1 4:13:09.4 9:39/M
13 Jody Ferrell Estill Springs TN 48 40 68 4:33:06.5 4:33:31.7 10:25/M
14 Tom Lansford Long Beach MS 74 45 76 4:42:04.8 4:42:22.5 10:46/M
15 Andrew Edwards Alabaster AL 46 41 87 5:02:46.4 5:02:57.2 11:33/M
16 Richard Allison Owens Cross Roads 2 43 98 5:20:57.4 5:21:10.9 12:15/M
17 Jon Deaver Fort Smith AR 37 43 103 5:32:15.5 5:32:26.2 12:41/M
18 Tyson Hiatt Helena AL 60 44 113 5:53:04.4 5:53:08.5 13:29/M
Female 50 to 59
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Cecelia Morris Knoxville TN 89 53 81 4:50:29.9 4:50:42.4 11:05/M
2 Tamera Tabor Lebanon KY 119 54 84 4:53:28.0 4:53:39.6 11:12/M
3 Sarah Edmiston Horn Lake MS 45 55 102 5:29:42.1 5:30:05.9 12:35/M
4 Marjorie Mitchell Henderson TN 88 51 111 5:46:56.1 5:47:05.8 13:15/M
Male 50 to 59
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Neil Mandel Shelton CT 81 58 21 3:46:48.4 3:46:55.7 8:39/M
2 Kenneth McDowell Brentwood TN 84 50 25 3:51:01.5 3:51:02.5 8:49/M
3 Tim Loudermilk Bardstown KY 78 53 39 4:06:13.4 4:06:17.3 9:24/M
4 Douglas Brown Winchester TN 17 54 46 4:10:47.3 4:10:54.8 9:34/M
5 Steve Hagan Bardstown KY 52 57 48 4:12:12.9 4:12:16.9 9:38/M
6 Ronald Woodall Decatur AL 134 54 58 4:25:13.5 4:25:24.9 10:07/M
7 David Warren Rome GA 131 55 62 4:29:10.4 4:29:21.4 10:16/M
8 Phil Young Winchester TN 135 58 64 4:30:49.0 4:30:49.0 10:20/M
9 Preston MacDougall Murfreesboro TN 79 51 65 4:31:57.5 4:32:13.2 10:23/M
10 Lee Hollingsworth Madison AL 62 59 83 4:51:09.0 4:51:13.7 11:07/M
11 Murray Honick Murrells Inlet SC 63 58 85 4:55:33.8 4:55:39.2 11:17/M
12 Clifton Cartwright Booneville MS 26 58 91 5:07:20.6 5:07:37.6 11:44/M
13 Jim Collins Sarasota FL 28 58 93 5:08:10.5 5:08:24.2 11:46/M
14 John Perry Memphis TN 99 57 110 5:45:15.4 5:45:40.5 13:11/M
Female 60 to 69
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Karen Austin Franklin TN 4 60 80 4:50:02.7 4:50:16.7 11:04/M
2 Teresa Chandler Birmingham AL 27 62 101 5:27:07.9 5:27:22.4 12:29/M
3 Erin McGuire Fayetteville, Tn T 86 61 105 5:36:38.4 5:36:55.0 12:51/M
4 Phyllis Sizemore Knoxville TN 113 66 108 5:41:48.7 5:41:59.4 13:03/M
5 Cheryl Murdock Pensacola FL 91 62 114 5:54:20.5 5:54:37.2 13:31/M
Male 60 to 69
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Bill Baker Smyrna TN 5 62 26 3:52:09.8 3:52:12.4 8:52/M
2 John Crawley Chattanooga TN 31 60 42 4:07:04.0 4:07:04.0 9:26/M
3 Troy Johnson Red Boiling Springs 67 65 71 4:38:14.3 4:38:23.5 10:37/M
4 Graham Gallemore Huntsville AL 50 69 99 5:23:04.9 5:23:14.0 12:20/M
5 Wilburn Douglass Jr. Huntsville AL 42 65 100 5:24:13.3 5:24:22.4 12:22/M
6 Walter Jominy Coral Springs FL 69 60 106 5:36:59.5 5:38:50.7 12:52/M