Karns Community 5K
5K Open
Age Group Results
July 27, 2013
Timing by Total Race Solutions---When Results Matter http://www.totalracesolutions.com
Female Open Winners
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Kathy Wolski Knoxville TN 6862 47 9 18:43.7 18:43.9 6:02/M
2 Madison Grimm 6864 13 27 22:23.1 22:24.0 7:13/M
3 Michelle Derenski Knoxville 6860 34 34 22:54.1 22:57.8 7:23/M
Male Open Winners
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Andrew Ogle Knoxville TN 6852 19 1 16:35.5 16:36.4 5:21/M
2 Bryan Fitzsimmons Knoxville 6717 18 2 17:21.6 17:21.8 5:36/M
3 Mark Rupinski Loudon TN 6778 17 3 17:39.5 17:40.0 5:42/M
Female Master Winners
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Linda Davis Oak Ridge TN 6700 43 51 25:09.7 25:13.9 8:07/M
Male Master Winners
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Mark Hickey Alcoa TN 6861 47 10 19:18.6 19:18.8 6:14/M
Female Grandmaster Winners
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Cheryl Garin Knoxville TN 6721 55 59 25:37.2 25:40.1 8:16/M
Male Grandmaster Winners
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Clay Griffin Knoxville 6868 54 18 20:37.4 20:39.8 6:39/M
Female Veteran Winners
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Jo Lay Knoxville TN 6748 74 105 29:41.9 29:47.0 9:35/M
Male Veteran Winners
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Kurt Backstrom 6871 63 22 21:40.7 21:41.9 6:59/M
Male 1 to 10
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Joel Watson Oak Ridge TN 6815 10 63 25:42.5 25:45.9 8:17/M
2 John Aragon Knoxville TN 6683 9 147 35:45.4 35:57.7 11:32/M
3 Donovan Scott Knoxville TN 6784 9 148 35:45.8 35:58.2 11:32/M
Female 11 to 14
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Micayla Domingues Knoxville TN 6705 11 64 25:43.1 25:47.8 8:18/M
2 Alyssa Kral Knoxville TN 6745 13 77 26:46.5 26:56.5 8:38/M
3 Kali Nardolillo Knoxville TN 6848 14 109 30:00.6 30:01.1 9:41/M
4 Elana Watson Oak Ridge TN 6814 12 161 37:29.6 37:41.2 12:05/M
5 Laken Scott Knoxville TN 6785 13 194 51:46.1 52:07.5 16:42/M
Male 11 to 14
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Gavin Cooper 6856 13 13 19:34.1 19:35.0 6:19/M
2 Cameron Francis Knoxville TN 6719 14 79 27:12.7 27:14.0 8:46/M
3 Dalton James Lenoir City TN 6738 12 128 32:31.0 32:46.6 10:29/M
Female 15 to 19
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Duncan Sparks Knoxville TN 6794 17 41 23:33.2 23:34.2 7:36/M
2 Erin Dupes Knoxville TN 6708 17 83 27:46.5 27:46.5 8:57/M
3 Kristen Shelton 6833 18 143 35:02.1 35:05.7 11:18/M
4 Addie Everence Knoxville TN 6714 16 150 35:54.4 35:55.8 11:35/M
5 Lindsey Wildman Knoxville TN 6819 15 155 36:51.2 37:04.7 11:53/M
6 Sara Smith Knoxville TN 6792 16 179 42:42.3 42:58.5 13:46/M
Male 15 to 19
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 A. J. Trotter Knoxville TN 6803 17 5 17:42.0 17:42.4 5:43/M
2 Matthew Parton 6859 19 6 18:28.9 18:30.2 5:57/M
3 Josh Hazelwood Knoxville TN 6732 15 8 18:42.5 18:42.5 6:02/M
4 Hayes Griffin Knoxville 6869 18 11 19:24.1 19:24.6 6:15/M
5 Ben Polluck 6863 19 14 19:35.8 19:36.5 6:19/M
6 Cory Oegema 6858 18 17 20:04.7 20:06.1 6:28/M
7 Hunter Heffington 6891 18 20 20:55.9 20:58.6 6:45/M
8 Cameron Haggard Knoxville TN 6727 16 37 23:12.3 23:12.7 7:29/M
9 Matt Trotter Knoxville TN 6804 15 49 24:54.7 24:56.0 8:02/M
10 James Ctouse Knoxville TN 6697 17 65 25:44.6 25:45.9 8:18/M
11 Logan Wildman 6840 19 66 25:44.8 25:51.2 8:18/M
12 Brooks Bell 6847 16 69 25:58.1 25:58.9 8:23/M
Female 20 to 24
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Lorena Garcia Murrieta CA 6720 24 35 23:04.3 23:08.0 7:26/M
2 Brittany Warren 6885 23 108 29:58.3 30:06.1 9:40/M
3 Joy Lynn Sumner 6896 23 146 35:35.1 35:35.1 11:29/M
4 Alexandra Bartosch Kingston TN 6850 20 192 50:46.5 51:06.2 16:23/M
Male 20 to 24
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Jesse Johnson Knoxville TN 6881 20 7 18:40.7 18:42.4 6:01/M
2 Bryan Davis Knoxville TN 6698 23 26 22:12.5 22:26.2 7:10/M
3 Ethan Richardson 6895 24 31 22:50.8 22:56.0 7:22/M
4 Bryan Fritts 6886 24 191 47:10.8 47:25.4 15:13/M
Female 25 to 29
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Sarah Young Knoxville TN 6823 29 47 24:38.6 24:40.6 7:57/M
2 Melinda Spira 6841 25 56 25:25.7 25:34.4 8:12/M
3 Mandy Stephens 6892 25 67 25:52.9 25:55.6 8:21/M
4 Casey Fitzpatrick Powell TN 6716 28 80 27:29.0 27:32.3 8:52/M
5 Hannah Vickery Powell TN 6810 26 99 29:33.2 29:44.1 9:32/M
6 Andrea Woodall 6888 26 124 31:48.2 32:04.2 10:15/M
7 Heather Roberts Knoxville TN 6775 25 136 33:04.1 33:23.8 10:40/M
8 Ashton Roberts Knoxville TN 6773 26 166 38:47.5 38:54.5 12:31/M
Male 25 to 29
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Sean Hagstrom Oak Ridge TN 6728 26 4 17:40.6 17:40.6 5:42/M
2 Alan Knauth Knoxville 6846 28 15 19:40.2 19:42.0 6:21/M
3 Nick Sweet 6845 26 24 21:59.9 22:01.9 7:05/M
4 Shawn Johnson 6872 27 36 23:08.5 23:12.2 7:28/M
5 Ben Woodall 6889 25 74 26:23.5 26:38.2 8:31/M
6 Broderick Warren 6884 25 97 29:21.4 29:30.6 9:28/M
7 Mike Henkel Knoxville TN 6733 26 117 31:07.7 31:33.7 10:02/M
8 Dan Dresser Knoxville TN 6706 28 118 31:08.5 31:33.4 10:03/M
9 Dustin Roberts Knoxville TN 6774 28 135 33:03.4 33:23.2 10:40/M
10 Chris Waddell Lenoir City TN 6811 29 152 36:23.6 36:40.4 11:44/M
Female 30 to 34
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 K. Renee Black Knoxville TN 6843 34 40 23:27.1 23:29.5 7:34/M
2 Lora Repka Knoxville TN 6770 33 54 25:23.9 25:31.7 8:11/M
3 Kyli Wooten 6827 34 85 27:53.0 28:01.7 9:00/M
4 Angie Temples Knoxville TN 6799 34 106 29:51.5 30:06.8 9:38/M
5 Jill Elliott Knoxville TN 6711 33 111 30:21.5 30:32.1 9:47/M
6 Michelle Schwartz Knoxville TN 6782 31 112 30:21.7 30:34.9 9:47/M
7 Jennifer Davis Knoxville TN 6699 34 113 30:29.8 30:36.1 9:50/M
8 Erica Tollefsen 6826 32 131 32:51.6 32:57.0 10:36/M
9 Terri Hollis Knoxville TN 6736 30 144 35:23.2 35:36.2 11:25/M
10 Christy Sandstrom Knoxville TN 6780 32 154 36:47.2 36:55.0 11:52/M
11 Jill Hollingsworth Knoxville 6735 32 169 39:52.2 40:00.3 12:52/M
12 Heather Pennington 6882 33 181 43:10.6 43:20.3 13:55/M
Male 30 to 34
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Luke Olson 6894 31 19 20:45.1 20:50.4 6:42/M
2 Bradley Dunlap Powell TN 6707 34 25 22:12.0 22:12.0 7:10/M
3 Vincent Young Knoxville TN 6824 30 42 23:39.4 23:42.6 7:38/M
4 Prentice Elliott Knoxville TN 6712 33 53 25:14.8 25:26.5 8:08/M
5 Lucas Stephens Seymour TN 6796 32 72 26:21.7 26:42.0 8:30/M
6 John Pennington 6883 34 96 29:18.0 29:26.3 9:27/M
7 John Ashley Knoxville TN 6849 33 104 29:39.6 29:39.6 9:34/M
8 Brett Ridens Knoxville TN 6772 33 116 31:06.0 31:12.5 10:02/M
9 Brennan Radford Clinton TN 6855 34 129 32:31.8 32:36.6 10:29/M
10 Wes Callahan 6880 34 175 40:51.8 41:14.7 13:11/M
11 Chris Carr 6879 34 186 46:14.6 46:53.0 14:55/M
Female 35 to 39
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Shelley Minton Knoxville TN 6758 39 52 25:10.2 25:14.9 8:07/M
2 Christal Wells Sevierville TN 6816 39 75 26:40.5 26:45.0 8:36/M
3 Kelly Ross Knoxville 6835 37 86 27:54.3 28:01.7 9:00/M
4 Jennifer Jones Knoxville TN 6742 36 89 28:20.0 28:27.1 9:08/M
5 Kaili Mitchell 6897 36 107 29:55.8 30:13.1 9:39/M
6 Angie Johnson Knoxville TN 6741 35 121 31:13.8 31:29.3 10:04/M
7 Janel Stocton Knoxville TN 6797 38 126 32:15.5 32:28.1 10:24/M
8 Trivia Ellis Knoxville TN 6713 37 142 34:52.1 35:23.6 11:15/M
9 Erin Stringfellow Knoxville TN 6798 35 165 38:07.6 38:19.9 12:18/M
10 Kim Janoyan 6877 39 170 40:12.5 40:33.8 12:58/M
11 Gina Early Powell TN 6710 39 174 40:50.0 41:01.5 13:10/M
12 Tonya Jones Rockwood TN 6743 39 177 41:43.5 42:01.3 13:27/M
13 Angela Lugten Knoxville TN 6751 35 185 46:04.7 46:13.2 14:52/M
Male 35 to 39
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Scott Saraceni Knoxville TN 6781 36 16 19:49.6 19:49.6 6:24/M
2 Steven Repka Knoxville TN 6771 37 30 22:43.0 22:44.8 7:20/M
3 Patrick Welsh Knoxville TN 6817 39 33 22:53.6 22:55.6 7:23/M
4 Stephen Frederickson 6887 37 44 24:19.4 24:20.9 7:51/M
5 Andrew Jenkins Knoxville TN 6740 39 45 24:29.3 24:32.8 7:54/M
6 Kenneth Domingues Knoxville TN 6704 36 62 25:41.5 25:46.5 8:17/M
7 Allen Mason Sneedville TN 6873 35 78 27:07.0 27:16.7 8:45/M
8 Joe Temples Knoxville TN 6800 38 102 29:35.3 29:50.4 9:33/M
9 Christopher Shepard Knoxville TN 6786 37 160 37:22.3 37:35.0 12:03/M
Female 40 to 44
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Debra Mayeux 6890 44 90 28:29.6 28:36.4 9:11/M
2 Angela Gizelar Powell TN 6725 44 91 28:51.8 28:57.7 9:18/M
3 Tracy Nielsen Knoxville TN 6762 41 122 31:13.9 31:29.7 10:04/M
4 Jackie Laney Powell TN 6747 40 125 32:00.6 32:18.4 10:19/M
5 Karla Deen Knoxville TN 6702 42 130 32:43.9 32:52.2 10:33/M
6 Amy Davis 6838 40 137 33:08.6 33:18.3 10:41/M
7 Tina James Lenoir City TN 6739 42 141 34:46.0 35:02.0 11:13/M
8 Beverly Nettles Knoxville TN 6761 43 157 36:58.7 37:07.0 11:55/M
9 Kate Gates Knoxville TN 6723 42 164 38:07.3 38:20.0 12:18/M
10 Susan Aragon Knoxville TN 6684 42 167 39:27.4 39:39.0 12:44/M
11 Ginger Wildman Knoxville TN 6818 44 188 46:25.5 46:39.6 14:58/M
12 Amy Hamby-Scott Knoxville TN 6730 43 195 51:46.5 52:07.4 16:42/M
Male 40 to 44
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Vahan Janoyan 6878 40 46 24:36.0 24:57.3 7:56/M
2 Kevin Minton Knoxville TN 6757 40 55 25:25.6 25:30.0 8:12/M
3 Ross Gresham Knoxville TN 6726 41 58 25:29.8 25:34.2 8:13/M
4 Frank Brewer Knoxville TN 6693 42 81 27:34.6 27:51.5 8:54/M
5 Rob Jackson Knoxville TN 6737 43 84 27:48.3 27:58.4 8:58/M
6 Michael Crouse Knoxville TN 6696 44 114 30:49.0 30:57.7 9:56/M
7 Bill Alred Knoxville TN 6853 41 120 31:09.8 31:18.5 10:03/M
8 Christopher Smith Knoxville TN 6790 42 151 36:08.3 36:16.0 11:39/M
Female 45 to 49
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Sherry Dutkosky Knoxville TN 6709 49 82 27:45.7 27:51.3 8:57/M
2 Kelly Davis 6834 46 87 28:04.1 28:08.1 9:03/M
3 Judy Walker Knoxville TN 6812 49 98 29:33.0 29:40.2 9:32/M
4 Amanda Vayilapalli Knoxville TN 6808 45 103 29:36.0 29:52.7 9:33/M
5 Sherry Sander Knoxville TN 6779 49 123 31:18.1 31:25.3 10:06/M
6 Karen Hoffrath 6874 48 153 36:36.2 36:54.0 11:48/M
7 Jinni Redmond Lenoir City TN 6765 45 171 40:26.8 40:40.4 13:03/M
8 Paula Pegram Knoxville TN 6763 49 176 41:38.9 41:49.3 13:26/M
9 Melissa Reed Knoxville TN 6767 49 190 47:10.4 47:25.2 15:13/M
Male 45 to 49
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 John Martin Knoxville 6867 49 12 19:29.0 19:29.2 6:17/M
2 Joel Reed Knoxville TN 6766 45 50 25:07.8 25:13.3 8:06/M
3 Don Scott Knoxville TN 6783 45 61 25:40.1 25:50.6 8:17/M
4 Rob Wildman 6839 47 76 26:44.9 26:51.3 8:37/M
5 Don Turner Lenoir City TN 6807 48 92 28:52.9 28:59.5 9:19/M
6 Brad Watson Oak Ridge TN 6813 47 93 29:01.4 29:12.1 9:22/M
7 Henry Marambio Knoxville TN 6837 46 100 29:33.8 29:40.4 9:32/M
Female 50 to 54
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Chang Hong Yu Knoxville TN 6825 51 60 25:39.6 25:42.1 8:16/M
2 Lisa Sipf 6829 52 73 26:22.9 26:30.0 8:30/M
3 Atress McBee Oak Ridge TN 6753 51 110 30:09.0 30:13.9 9:44/M
4 Jean Miller 6857 54 133 33:00.5 33:13.6 10:39/M
5 Lena McNeese Knoxville TN 6754 54 149 35:48.5 36:01.5 11:33/M
6 Connie Quimby 6844 52 158 37:02.6 37:19.7 11:57/M
7 Doreen Akune 6828 50 159 37:12.0 37:21.4 12:00/M
8 Catherine Nance Knoxville TN 6760 53 168 39:34.4 39:49.4 12:46/M
9 Margaret Smalley Knoxville TN 6788 52 182 43:23.9 43:37.6 14:00/M
Male 50 to 54
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Jeffrey Everett Knoxville TN 6715 50 21 21:19.8 21:21.3 6:53/M
2 Shahin Hadian Knoxville TN 6836 50 28 22:27.2 22:30.5 7:15/M
3 Ken Shelton 6832 53 32 22:53.4 22:56.2 7:23/M
4 Robert Smalley Knoxville TN 6789 53 38 23:19.8 23:22.8 7:31/M
5 Mark MacDonald Lenoir City TN 6752 53 39 23:20.3 23:22.4 7:32/M
6 Brad Nance Knoxville TN 6759 52 57 25:28.1 25:31.6 8:13/M
7 Mark Tucker Knoxville TN 6806 52 71 26:13.7 26:17.7 8:27/M
8 John Hoffrath 6875 50 88 28:09.3 28:18.2 9:05/M
9 John Shearer 6893 53 94 29:01.6 29:13.5 9:22/M
10 Chris Reeves Knoxville TN 6768 52 101 29:34.4 29:40.3 9:32/M
11 Gregory Sipf 6830 51 134 33:02.7 33:12.8 10:39/M
12 Gregg Woodall Knoxville TN 6820 54 172 40:34.0 40:47.8 13:05/M
13 Steve Smith Knoxville TN 6793 53 180 42:43.0 42:58.7 13:47/M
14 James Bartosch Kingston TN 6851 50 193 50:48.0 51:10.2 16:23/M
Female 55 to 59
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Debbie Lane Oak Ridge TN 6746 57 95 29:03.0 29:07.9 9:22/M
2 Suzi M 6870 57 115 31:02.8 31:09.9 10:01/M
3 Sherrye Woodall Knoxville TN 6821 56 173 40:34.5 40:48.0 13:05/M
4 Sally Roff Knoxville TN 6777 57 178 42:01.9 42:19.2 13:33/M
5 Grace Reeves Knoxville TN 6769 55 184 45:41.6 45:47.3 14:44/M
6 Carol Tucker Knoxville TN 6805 59 187 46:24.4 46:38.2 14:58/M
7 Eva Freer Knoxville 6842 57 189 47:05.8 47:14.7 15:11/M
Male 55 to 59
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Jeff Bock Knoxville TN 6691 55 29 22:28.2 22:30.3 7:15/M
2 John Hunt Knoxville 6866 56 43 23:54.3 23:57.3 7:43/M
3 Keith Hall Knoxville TN 6729 59 70 26:04.7 26:08.1 8:25/M
4 David Roff Knoxville TN 6776 58 139 34:34.1 34:52.4 11:09/M
5 Gary Bokros Terry MS 6692 57 145 35:26.6 35:39.6 11:26/M
Female 60 to 64
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Susan Benner Knoxville TN 6690 63 140 34:42.4 35:00.8 11:12/M
2 Debbie Smith Knoxville TN 6791 62 196 52:00.8 52:17.2 16:46/M
Male 60 to 64
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Chris Miller Knoxville TN 6756 60 23 21:45.8 21:47.0 7:01/M
2 David Shepler Knoxville TN 6865 64 48 24:49.6 24:52.0 8:00/M
3 Al Gassel Maryville TN 6854 62 68 25:55.3 25:57.5 8:22/M
4 Chuck Dellinger 6876 64 127 32:28.2 32:34.1 10:28/M
5 David Benner Knoxville TN 6689 64 163 37:57.9 38:17.8 12:15/M
Male 65 to 69
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Randall Spinney Oak Ridge TN 6795 66 183 43:41.4 43:53.8 14:05/M
Female 70 to 74
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Pat Denton Knoxville TN 6703 70 119 31:09.0 31:13.4 10:03/M
2 Dana Moser Knoxville TN 6831 70 156 36:57.7 37:07.5 11:55/M
3 Florence Christoffer Knoxville TN 6695 70 197 52:01.4 52:17.3 16:47/M
Male 70 to 74
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Bud Holland Knoxville TN 6734 70 132 32:53.0 32:58.7 10:36/M
2 David Hartzler Knoxville TN 6731 73 162 37:54.1 37:55.8 12:14/M
Male 75 and over
Chip Gun
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Time Pace
1 Bill Woodrick Knoxville TN 6822 78 138 33:15.6 33:20.4 10:44/M